Good Forestry in the Granite State:
Recommended Voluntary Forest Management Practices for New Hampshire
Table of Contents >> 5.1 Insects and Diseases << 5.2 Invasive Plants >> 5.3 Ice and Wind Damage

5.2 INVASIVE PLANTS

BACKGROUND

Invasive plants can pose a threat to forest ecosystems and forest productivity. Foresters, landowners, and loggers can play important roles in slowing the spread of invasive species.

Invasive plants are non-native species that invade natural communities and develop self-sustaining populations. The start of many infestations is often tied to a disturbance, and once established, the invasive species spread into undisturbed landscapes. They out-compete native species, disrupting ecological processes, and cause a loss of economic value or output. The economic impacts, sometimes hard to discern directly, often result from the environmental impacts.

The N.H. Invasive Species Law (RSA 430:52 and N.H. Administrative Rules AGR 3800) defines an invasive species as "an alien species whose introduction causes or is likely to cause economic or environmental harm or harm to human health." These species come in a variety of forms, including trees, vines, shrubs, grasses, terrestrial herbaceous and aquatic.

Table 3800.1 New Hampshire Prohibited Invasive Species List from N.H. Administrative Rules AGR 3800

Scientific Name

Common Name

Acer platanoides

Norway maple

Ailanthus altissima

tree of heaven

Alliaria petiolata

garlic mustard

Berberis thunbergii

Japanese barberry

Berberis vulgaris

European barberry

Celastrus orbiculatus

Oriental bittersweet

Centaurea biebersteinii

spotted knapweed

Cynanchum nigrum

black swallow-wort

Cynanchum rossicum

pale swallow-wort

Elaeagnus umbellata

autumn olive

Euonymus alatus

burning bush

Heracleum mantegazzianum

giant hogweed

Hesperis matronalis

dame's rocket

Iris pseudacorus

water-flag

Lepidium latifolium

perennial pepperweed

Ligustrum obtusifolium

blunt-leaved privet

Lonicera bella

showy bush honeysuckle

Lonicera japonica

Japanese honeysuckle

Lonicera morrowii

Morrow's honeysuckle

Lonicera tatarica

Tatarian honeysuckle

Microstegium vimineum

Japanese stilt grass

Polygonum cuspidatum

Japanese knotweed

Polygonum perfoliatum

mile-a-minute vine

Reynoutria × bohemica

bohemia knotweed

Rhamnus cathartica

common buckthorn

Rhamnus frangula

glossy buckthorn

Rosa multiflora

multiflora rose

As a group, invasive plants are generalists. Although there is at least one invasive plant for every habitat, many terrestrial invasives tolerate a wide variety of environmental conditions, allowing them to thrive at diverse sites. Glossy buckthorn successfully invades sunny and shady sites alike and tolerates both wet and dry conditions. Oriental bittersweet, a strangling woody vine, may languish in the shade of a forest until a canopy gap opens or its leading branch reaches the canopy. It grows rapidly across the forest canopy, strangling trees and weighing them down.

Some impacts on forests include:

OBJECTIVE

Prevent the dispersal and establishment of invasive plants and mitigate their impacts on the forests.

CONSIDERATIONS

RECOMMENDED PRACTICES

Develop a strategy for managing invasive plants based on owner objectives and the species and amount of invasives present. Methods exist for managing invasives prior to, during, or following a forestry project. Except as required by law, all these practices are voluntary.

Planning

Equipment Cleaning

Control

Operation

Close-Out and After

CROSS REFERENCES

2.3 Regeneration Methods; 3.1 Timber Harvesting Systems; 7.1 Natural Communities and Protected Plants.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Connecticut Invasive Plant Working Group. Invasive Plant Management Guide. http://www.hort.uconn.edu/cipwg/art_pubs/GUIDE/guideframe.htm Accessed January 21, 2010.

Cygan, D. 2010. Guide to Invasive Upland Plant Species in New Hampshire. N.H. Dept. of Agriculture. http://extension.unh.edu/resources/files/Resource000988_Rep1134.pdf Accessed January 22, 2010.

Ewing, B., and C. Mattrick. 2006. Field Manual of Invasive Plant Species for the Northeast. New England Wild Flower Society, Framingham, Mass.73 p.

The Invasive Plant Atlas of New England. www.ipane.org Accessed January 21, 2010.

N.H. Administrative Rules AGR 3800. http://www.nh.gov/agric/rules/documents/AmendedInvasiveRules.pdf Accessed on July 23, 2010.

N.H. Dept. of Agriculture, Markets, and Food. Invasive Species Program. http://www.nh.gov/agric/divisions/plant_industry/plants_insects.htm Accessed January 21, 2010.

N.H. Dept. of Transportation. 2008. Best Management Practices for Roadside Invasive Plants. State of New Hampshire, Concord, N.H. 30 p.

RSA 227-L. Woodland Fire Control. http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/xix-a/227-l/227-l-mrg.htm Accessed May 27, 2010.

RSA 430. Insect Pests and Plant Diseases. http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/NHTOC/NHTOC-XL-430.htm Accessed May 27, 2010.

The Nature Conservancy. The Global Invasive Species Team. http://tncinvasives.ucdavis.edu/ Accessed January 21, 2010.

USDA Forest Service. 2001. USDA Forest Service Guide to Noxious Weed Prevention Practices (version 1.0). http://www.fs.fed.us/database/feis/pdfs/weeds/GuidetoNoxWeedPrevPractices.pdf Accessed January 21, 2010.

USDA Forest Service. Invasive Species Program. http://www.fs.fed.us/invasivespecies/ Accessed January 21, 2010.

5.1 Insects and Diseases << 5.2 Invasive Plants >> 5.3 Ice and Wind Damage

Table of Contents